Oronsay, Small Cross

Cross(S) (Medieval)

Situated to E. of Priors House. Broken in 19th century

and re-assembled c. 1910.

Information from Historic Scotland, 20 July 1971

Field Visit (June 1977)

(31) Lower part of the shaft of a free-standing cross, which at some time before 1870 was joined to the head of another cross (number 35) and set on a circular base of mortared rubble-masonry. The fragment measures 0.79 m in height and 0.32 m in width by 0·08 m in thickness above a tenoned butt; the top few centimetres of surface-ornament shown in Stuart's drawing were cut back to facilitate the attachment of the new cross-head. It is carved on one face only with a double roll-moulding enclosing two intertwined plant-stems. (SSS, 2, pl. lxiii; Loder, Colonsay, pl. xxxi a; Steer and Bannerman, Monumental Sculpture, pl. 28A). Iona school, 14th-15th century.

(35) Head of a free-standing cross, now joined to the cross-shaft number 31. The diameter of the disc is 0·34 m and the maximum span 0·46 m. The back is undecorated, and the front is dressed smooth except for traces of an incised marginal groove and a central round-headed cusped niche containing a bearded figure in low relief. He wears a voluminous robe which swirls across the lower part of his body, and the right hand is raised in blessing above a chalice, held in the other hand, from which a small creature emerges. This identifies the figure as St John the Evangelist, who was believed to have expelled venom in the shape of a dragon, from a poisoned chalice. (Steer and Bannerman, Monumental Sculpture. pl. 28A; SSS. 2, pl. lxiii; Loder, Colonsay. pl. xxxi a). Probably Oronsay school. c.1500- 1560.

RCAHMS 1984, visited June 1977