Coll, Totronald

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

OS 6"map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Standing Stones (NR)

Two standing stones, said to be the remains of a stone circle.

Name Book 1878.

From their relative positions, it is evident that these standing stones, which are called Na Sgialaichean (H MacDougall and H Cameron 1937) never formed part of any circle, and local tradition states that they are ancient burial-marks. The two stones stand N-S, 46' apart. That to the N is gable- shaped, about 5' high, with a very slight mound to its S. The other is more irregular, and 6' high.

Mann (L M Mann 1922) mentions cup marks on a monolith on Coll; though not visited by Morris (R W B Morris 1969) , he quotes information from Prof. Thom, stating that a cup is carved on the top edge of a standing stone at NM 165 560 (Presumably one of the two described above)

E Beveridge 1903; L M Mann 1922; R W B Morris 1969; H MacDougal and H Cameron 1937.

Two standing stones, each with a packing of stones at the base, generally as described. The name "Na Sgialaichean" is still known locally.

The N stone meaures 1.6m high, 1.3m wide and 0.3m thick. A partly turf-covered collection of stones and earth, c. 2.0m across and c. 0.2m high, lies against the S side.

The S stone is 1.6m high, 1.4m wide at the base and 0.4m thick. No cup marks are evident on either stone, but on the top of the S stone is a possibly artificial hole, 4 cms diameter and 5 cms deep, probably the alleged cup mark of Morris.

Visited by OS (R L) 18 June 1972.

Two standing stones, situated on the crest of a ridge. The artificial depression on the top of the southern stone is probably of comparatively recent date.